30 Soal dan Jawaban PPPK Bahasa Inggris Tahun 2021

Kherysuryawan.id – Soal latihan PPPK Bahasa inggris lengkap dengan kunci jawaban.

Sahabat Pendidikan dan sahabat setia kherysuryawan pada kesempatan kali ini saya kembali akan membagikan 30 soal latihan ASN PPPK lengkap dengan kunci jawabannya yang dapat anda pelajari dengan mudah sebagai bahan latihan dalam menghadapi seleksi PPPK.

 

Soal latihan PPPK Bahasa inggris yang ada di dalam postingan ini ialah terdiri dari soal kompetensi pedagogik dan juga soal kompetensi profesiaonal. Adapun bentuk soal yang disajikan yaitu soal dalam bentuk pilihan ganda yang mana untuk bisa mengerjakannya maka anda harus bisa memilih salah satu jawaban yang anda anggap paling benar dari 5 pilihan jawaban yang di sediakan.

 

Untuk anda yang ingin belajar soal-soal latihan PPPK Bahasa inggris maka anda sangat cocok sekali mempelajari soal latihan yang ada di dalam postingan ini sebab soal yang di sajikan sudah di sesuaikan dengan model soal PPPK yang meskipun tidak akan 100% sama dengan soal yang nantinya akan muncul ketika anda akan melakukan seleksi PPPK namun setidaknya anda telah memiliki gambaran soal yang bisa menjadi tambahan pengetahuan anda dalam menghadapi soal-soal PPPK nantinya.

 

Selain itu soal latihan PPPK untuk guru Bahasa inggris ini juga sangat membantu sekali bagi anda yang akan belajar mandiri karena di setiap soal yang di sajikan sudah di sediakan kunci jawabannya sehingga anda bisa mencocokkannya dengan jawaban yang anda anggap paling benar dan jika anda merasa terdapat perbedaan antara jawaban anda dengan kunci jawaban yang telah di sediakan maka anda bisa melihat hasil jawaban yang paling tepat dari beberapa referensi yang bisa anda gunakan namun disini kunci jawaban yang telah di sediakan sudah di sesuaikan dengan jawaban yang sebenarnya meskipun tidak menutup kemungkinan sebagai manusia biasa tentunya tidaklah sempurna sehingga bisa saja ada pilihan jawaban yang tidak sesuai.

 

Sahabat Pendidikan yang berbahagia, untuk mempersingkat waktu anda dalam membaca penjelasan dari postingan ini maka untuk anda yang ingin melakukan belajar mandiri soal-soal latihan PPPK Bahasa inggris terbaru untuk semua jenjang maka silahkan anda simak dan pelajari soal-soalnya yang telah di lengkapi dengan kunci jawaban di bawah ini :

 

1.In doing action research, the researcher should understand the stages as suggested in which of the following?

A. Preliminary study, planning, acting, implementing, observing, and reflecting.

B. Preliminary study, planning, doing, acting, observing, and reflecting.

C. Preliminary study, planning, acting and implementing, seeing, and reflecting.

D. Preliminary study, planning, implementing, observing, and reflecting.

E. Preliminary study, planning, doing, observing, seeing, and reflecting.

KUNCI JAWABAN : D. Preliminary study, planning, implementing, observing, and reflecting.

 

2. To design a good lesson plan, a teacher should develop among other things these elements EXCEPT….

A. indicators of competence achievement, materials, and media

B. instructional materials, teaching steps, and test item indicators

C. basic competences, learning objectives, and learning methods

D. assessment procedures, learning resources, and media

E. grading the materials, learning strategies, and scoring

KUNCI JAWABAN : A. indicators of competence achievement, materials, and media

 

3. The followings are what a teacher should do when one of his students does not understand the question EXCEPT.…

A. ask another student to help him/her find the answer

B. simplify the word and structure of the question

C. write the question on the black/whiteboard

D. repeat the question to help him understand it

E .explain the topic again and again

KUNCI JAWABAN : A. ask another student to help him/her find the answer

 

4. What follows are important for teachers to consider in making students learn English effectively EXCEPT…

A. the rich sources for their learning and acquiring English

B. their affective states during learning processes

C. their use of knowledge of their mother tongue

D. their existing language input

E. their level of curiosity in learning English

KUNCI JAWABAN : C. their use of knowledge of their mother tongue

 

5. Elements of competences in English speaking include….

A. Dramatizing an event, performing transactional monologs, and describing a situations

B. Narrating past events, describing things, and responding to implied meanings

C. Performing interpersonal and transactional dialogs and transactional monologs

D. Reporting events, describing places, and performing various interpersonal dialogs

E. Simulating transactional and interpersonal dialogs and describing objects

KUNCI JAWABAN : C. Performing interpersonal and transactional dialogs and transactional monologs

 

6. What is the teacher‟s empathetic communication strategy when he/she knows that his/her student answers the question wrongly?

A. Tell him/her to pay attention to the material more seriously.

B. Ask her classmate to help him/her respond to the question.

C. Instruct him/her to read the learning material for the second time.

D. Ask him/her to do it at home as homework.

E. Repeat the question to help him/her answer the question correctly.

KUNCI JAWABAN : E. Repeat the question to help him/her answer the question correctly

 

7. Mr. Dika is aware that his students consistently make grammatical errors in his grammar class. He then designs to conduct classroom action research by applying which of the following strategies?

A. Communicative language teaching.

B. Inductive method.

C. Contrastive analysis.

D. Mind-mapping.

E. Error analysis.

KUNCI JAWABAN : B. Inductive method

 

8. Utilizing strategies to motivate students' learning is among key factors in making students successful in learning English because it may.…

A. help students set their own achievable learning objectives

B. make the students enthusiastic about the teacher in learning

C. create a pleasant, relaxed and enjoyable learning environment

D. make students active participants in completing language tasks

E. use achievable and relevant learning materials helpful for students

KUNCI JAWABAN : C. create a pleasant, relaxed and enjoyable learning environment

 

9. Read the passage below.

When we were children, Hassan and I used to climb the poplar trees in the driveway of the father‟s house and annoy the neighbors by reflecting sunlight into their homes with a shard of mirror. We would sit across from each other _____, our naked feet dangling, our trouser pockets filled with dried mulberries and walnuts. We took turns with the mirror as we ate mulberries, pelted each other with them, giggling, laughing. I can still see Hassan up on that tree, sunlight flickering through the leaves on his almost perfectly round face, a face like a Chinese doll chiseled from hardwood: his flat, broad nose and slanting, narrow eyes like bamboo leaves, eyes that looked, depending on the light, gold, green, even sapphire. I can still see his tiny low-set ears and that pointed stub of a chin, a meaty appendage that looked like it was added as a mere afterthought. And the cleft lip, just off mid-line, where the Chinese doll maker‟s instrument may have slipped, or _____ .

 

Which option best completes the second blank space in the passage?

A. perhaps he had simply grown tired and carelessly

B. perhaps he had simply gone tired and become careless

C. perhaps he had simply grown tiredly and carelessly

D. perhaps he had simply become tiring and careless

E. perhaps he had simply grown tired and careless

KUNCI JAWABAN : B. perhaps he had simply gone tired and become careless

 

10. Read the passage below.

For centuries, people have searched for a way to replace dead and decaying teeth with comfortable false teeth. Many materials have been used to make a set of false teeth. The teeth themselves should be made from a hard and durable material. They should be secured to a soft material, making them easy to wear. In the last two decades, dentists succeeded in making durable false teeth that are comfortable, too.

Around 1844, an American dentist named Horace Wells used laughing gas to put people to sleep before working on their teeth. This innovation made dental work a lot less painful. Soon after, an inventor created the first form of rubber. This was important to dentistry because teeth could be attached to the rubber, and the rubber could be to fit the shape of the mouth. With these two developments, dentist could work without causing pain and could fit teeth more carefully. False teeth have become more available and comfortable since then, and dentists have continued to improve the making and use of false teeth.

 

What is the main idea of the passage above?

A. Horace Wells was known as the inventor of false teeth.

B. Important dentistry become supported with the false teeth technology.

C. Successful dentists were pioneering in the making of false teeth.

D. False teeth were successfully innovated by dentists.

E. Gold and bones were materials used in false teeth in the old time.

KUNCI JAWABAN : D. False teeth were successfully innovated by dentists

 

11. Read the passage.

Two 12-year-old girls are standing outside a mini-mart. They are wearing matching tube tops and short skirts like Britney Spears clones. One holds a cigarette, like an adult, where everyone can see her. She looks around to make sure other girls are noticing her. When asked why she dresses the way she does, she says that she likes it. _____ it seems that the reason for her behavior is more complex. More specifically, it has more to do with her ambiguous role as a pre-teen in society. A young girl's wanna-be look is caused by personal insecurity and peer pressure.

 

The connector that best completes the blank space in the passage above is....

A. Therefore,

B. However,

C. Because

D. Meanwhile,

E. For example,

KUNCI JAWABAN : B. However

 

12. Read the text.

Jacob hated finishing things almost as much as he loved starting them. As a result, he had gotten into a million hobbies and activities, but he never stuck with any of them long enough to get any good. He begged his mother for months for a guitar so that he could play Black Eyed Peas songs to Angie, a girl he liked, but after he finally got one for Christmas, he found out that guitars do not play themselves. He took a few lessons, but strumming the strings hurt his fingers and he did not like holding the pick, so now the five-hundred dollar guitar lives under his bed.

After reading an ad in the back of one of his comic books, Jacob decided that he wanted a Wonder-Sweeper 5000 metal detector, so that he could find buried pirate treasure. So he mowed lawns all summer and did not spend his money on ice-cream like his younger brother, Alex. He saved it all in a shoe box in his closet. Then he shoveled driveways all winter, and he did not spend his money on candy and chips like his classmates. By the time spring came, he had saved $200, and he purchased the Wonder-Sweeper 5000 metal detector. He beeped it around the park for a while, be he soon found out that no pirates had ever set sail in his neighborhood, and if they had they did not leave any treasure. Even though he found a key ring, forty-seven cents, and all the bottle caps he could throw, he buried the metal detector in his closest.

 

It is concluded from the passage that Jacob ….

A. collected many expensive items

B. liked to do useless activities

C. was a lazy and impatient person

D. made his mother disappointed

E. could easily afford what he wanted

KUNCI JAWABAN : C. was a lazy and impatient person

 

13. Read the text.

Erosion of America's farmland by wind and water has been a problem since settlers first put the prairies and grasslands under the plow in the nineteenth century. By the 1930s, more than 282 million acres of farmland were damaged by erosion. After 40 years of conservation efforts, soil erosion has accelerated due to new demands placed on the land by heavy crop production. In the years ahead, soil erosion and the pollution problems it causes are likely to replace petroleum scarcity as the nation's most critical natural resource problem.

 

From the passage we understand that soil erosion in America….

A. is worse in areas which have a lot of petroleum production

B. happens so slowly that it is hardly noticed

C. is worse than it was in the nineteenth century

D. causes humans to place new demands on the land

E. is the most critical problem that the nation faces

KUNCI JAWABAN : D. causes humans to place new demands on the land

 

14. Which of the following is the most appropriate sentence containing a passive construction?

A. Mistakes were made said by most politicians.

B. The rat was supposed to be placed into a T-shaped maze.

C. I have a feeling that a secret may be it is kept.

D. The president was to be sworn in on a cold January morning.

E. Your bicycle would have kept here if you had left it with me.

KUNCI JAWABAN : B. The rat was supposed to be placed into a T-shaped maze

 

15. A teacher should know how extrovert students learn in the classroom. The following activities can make them more comfortable in learning EXCEPT.…

A. working on worksheet independently

B. presenting materials in front of the class

C. answering questions verbally

D. solving problems with others

E. discussing a topic in groups

KUNCI JAWABAN : A. working on worksheet independently

 

16. Read the text. It was _____ in late November. The weather had changed overnight, when a backing wind brought a granite sky and a mizzling rain with it, and although it was now only a little after two o'clock in the afternoon the pallor of a winter evening seemed to have closed upon the hills, cloaking them in mist. It would be dark by four. The air was clammy cold, and for all the tightly closed windows it penetrated the interior of the coach.

 

Which option best completes the blank space in the passage?

A. a cold grey day

B. a small parade day

C. one warmer night

D. a snowy night

E. an interesting one

 KUNCI JAWABAN : A. a cold grey day

 

17. Read the passage below.

The first colonists did not, as many people imagine, find an entire continent covered by a climax forest. Even along the Atlantic seaboard, the forest was broken at many points. Nevertheless, all sorts of fine trees abounded, and through the early colonial period, those who pushed westward encountered new forests. By the end of the colonial era, the price of wood had risen slightly in eastern cities, but wood was still extremely abundant.

The availability of wood brought advantages that have seldom been appreciated. Wood was a foundation of the economy. Houses and all manner of buildings were made of wood to a degree unknown in Britain. Secondly, wood was used as fuel for heating and cooking. Thirdly, it was used as the source of important industrial compounds, such as potash, an industrial alkali; charcoal, a component of gunpowder; and tannic acid, used for tanning leather.

 

What can be said about the use of wood for the colonies?

A. The colonies used wood for important industrial components.

B. The colonies used wood for cooking and heating.

C. The colonies sold wood for source of income.

D. The colonies used wood for creating gun powder.

E. The colonies used wood for the foundation of economy.

KUNCI JAWABAN : B. The colonies used wood for cooking and heating

 

18. Read the text.

Red, White, and Green Grilled Cheese

What you need:

1 tsp garlic, minced (about ½ clove) 1 small onion, minced (about ½ cup), 2 C frozen cut spinach, thawed and drained (or substitute 2 bags (10 oz each) fresh leaf spinach, rinsed), ¼ tsp ground black pepper, 8 slices whole-wheat bread, 1 medium tomato, rinsed, cut into 4 slices, 1 C shredded part-skim mozzarella cheese, and Nonstick cooking spray.

How to do:

1. Preheat oven to 400 ºF. Place a large baking sheet in the oven to preheat for about 10 minutes.

2. Heat garlic with cooking spray in a medium sauté pan over medium heat. Cook until soft, but not browned. Add onions, and continue to cook until the onions are soft, but not browned.

3. Add spinach, and toss gently. Cook until the spinach is heated throughout. Season with pepper, and set aside to cool.

4. When the spinach and onions are cool, assemble each sandwich with one slice of bread on the bottom, one tomato slice, ½ cup of spinach mixture, ¼ cup of cheese, and a second slice of bread on the top.

5. Spray the preheated nonstick baking sheet with cooking spray. Place the sandwiches on the baking sheet. Bake for 10 minutes, or until the bottom of each sandwich is browned.

6. Carefully flip sandwiches, and bake for an additional 5 minutes, or until both sides are browned. Serve immediately.

 

The word “browned” mentioned in the passage refers to the following cooking verb.…

A. (pre) heat, cook, and bake

B. assemble, heat, and mix

C. bake, flip, and slice

D. cook, bake and spray

E. (pre) heat, add, and place

KUNCI JAWABAN : B. assemble, heat, and mix

 

19.Which of the following sentences contain the correct use of a relative pronoun?

A. The car whose I was driving needs wheel alignment

B. Jack, that is my friend, is a good boy.

C. He lent me a mattress on that I slept soundly

D. The house whom I purchased from was haunted.

E. Spaghetti, which many of us enjoy, can be messy

KUNCI JAWABAN : E. Spaghetti, which many of us enjoy, can be messy

 

20.  

 


The graph shows that the number of boys attending the convention

equals to ….

A. 356

B. 358

C. 51%

D. 716

E. 49%

KUNCI JAWABAN : E. 49%

 

21. Read the passage below.

Power distance defines how social inequality is perceived and accepted in different cultures. Hofstede (1997) explains how in high power distance cultures children are raised with a great emphasis on respecting elders, which is carried through to adulthood. Therefore organizations are more centralized, employees prefer a more autocratic leadership style where subordinates are expected to be told what to do and there are wide wage gaps in the hierarchical structure. On the other hand, in low power distance cultures inequality is not desired, _____ with regards to decision making and thus prefer a more resourceful and democratic leader.

 

The blank space in the passage can be best filled with the clause.…

A. employees need to selected

B. employees prefer to be consulted

C. employers are given authority

D. employers distribute power

E. leaders prefer to be respected

KUNCI JAWABAN : B. employees prefer to be consulted

 

22. The best arrangement of the following jumbled sentences to make up a logical paragraph is....

(1) Light travels at a speed of 186,000 miles per second, and it still takes light more than four years to travel from Proxima Centauri to the Earth.

(2) A person traveling in a modern spacecraft would not arrive at Proxima Centauri within this lifetime or the next, or even ten lifetimes because the distance is so great.

(3) Interstellar distances are so large that they are almost impossible to imagine.

(4) Even though Proxima Centauri is the closest star to the Earth outside of our solar system, it is not really close.

A. (2) - (4) - (1) - (3)

B. (3) - (4) - (1) - (2)

C. (1) - (2) - (3) - (4)

D. (2) - (3) - (4) - (1)

E. (4) - (3) - (2) - (1)

 KUNCI JAWABAN : B. (3) - (4) - (1) - (2)

 

23. Based on his observation, Mr. Nababan found out that his class was bad in writing. He then planned to conduct classroom action research by implementing genre-based approach in teaching writing.

He applied the strategy by following the steps in which of the following?

A. BKOF-MOT-ICOT-JCOT.

B. BKOF-MOT-JCOT-ICOT.

C. BKOF-ICOT-MOT-JCOT.

D. MOT-JCOT-ICOT-BKOF.

E. MOT-BKOF-JCOT-ICOT.

 KUNCI JAWABAN : B. BKOF-MOT-JCOT-ICOT

 

24.To develop a multiple choice test for grammar, as a teacher you have to….

A. conduct the tryout

B. make a blueprint

C. validate the test items

D. do a preliminary observation

E. construct the items

KUNCI JAWABAN : B. make a blueprint

 

25.Which of the following statements is true about classroom action research?

A. Classroom action research can be undertaken collaboratively.

B. The cycle must be done more than one to assure the comprehensiveness of findings.

C. The criteria of success can be set up when analyzing the data.

D. Classroom action research aims at exploring the effectiveness of a strategy in teaching.

E. The teacher does not need to follow all stages in classroom action research.

KUNCI JAWABAN : B. The cycle must be done more than one to assure the comprehensiveness of findings

 

26.Which of the following is NOT true about the principles of the Direct Method?

A. Everyday vocabulary and sentences are taught.

B. Grammar is carefully taught deductively.

C. Speaking and listening are taught.

D. New teaching points are introduced orally.

E. Correct pronunciation and grammar are emphasized.

 KUNCI JAWABAN : B. Grammar is carefully taught deductively

 

27.Which of the following is the most appropriate sentence containing a noun phrase construction?

A. Some people continue to work after retirement so the retiring number is increasing.

B. Lots of rubbish lies on the riverbed it is dangerous to wildlife.

C. These highly educated and well qualified young people cannot find well-paid work offering medical insurance and other basic benefits.

D. An article is going to be published tomorrow where the article reveals a political scandal.

E. Ships transport goods around the world and these ships are responsible for a lot of greenhouse gas emissions.

KUNCI JAWABAN : A. Some people continue to work after retirement so the retiring number is increasing

 

28.The use of task-based language teaching is good to challenge students to answer which of the following questions?

A. When

B. How

C. What

D. Where

E. Why

KUNCI JAWABAN : B. How

 

29.The best option that best completes the dialog below is....

Person 1: Would you have time to listen to my story?

Person 2: ….

A. Your story is very interesting to listen to

B. I‟d like to have your story, my friend

C. Sure, but please don‟t beat about the bush

D. I don‟t know how you have your story

E. Sure, but please have time to tell your story

KUNCI JAWABAN : C. Sure, but please don‟t beat about the bush

 

30. The best arrangement of these sentences to make a logical paragraph is…

1. Other small training institutes also provide education to enhance the skill level in particular fields.

2. Education plays a paramount role in the modern technological world.

3. Education is not so costly anymore; anyone one with less money may study continuously.

4. Furthermore, the whole criteria of education have been changed now.

5. We can get admission in the big and popular universities with fewer fees through the distance learning.

6. We can study through the distance learning programmes after the 12th standard together with the job.

7. Now-a-days, there are many ways to enhance the education level.

 

A. 6 – 7 – 4 – 3 – 1 – 5 – 2

B. 2 – 6 – 7 – 4 – 3 – 5 – 1

C. 2 – 7 – 4 – 6 – 3 – 5 – 1

D. 1 – 6 – 4 – 7 – 2 – 3 – 5

E. 3 – 5 – 7 – 4 – 6 – 2 – 1

 KUNCI JAWABAN : C. 2 – 7 – 4 – 6 – 3 – 5 – 1

 

==> SOAL DAN PEMBAHASAN PPPK BAHASA INGGRIS BERIKUTNYA (DISINI)


Demikianlah beberapa soal latihan PPPK untuk guru mapel Bahasa inggris yang bisa saya bagikan di kesempatan kali ini, semoga soal-soal latihan yang telah di lengkapi dengan kunci jawabannya tersebut di atas senantiasa bisa bermanfaat bagi anda yang akan mendaftar PPPK di tahun ini dan jadikanlah postingan ini sebagai referensi pembelajaran anda.

Sekian dan Terimakasih, Semoga bermanfaat !!!

Iklan Atas Artikel

Iklan Tengah Artikel 1

Iklan Tengah Artikel 2

Iklan Bawah Artikel